Ruakura Variation Hearings

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Day 1:  Wednesday 3 August 2016​ ​ ​
​​Schedule​​​​​Tabled items​​Sound files​​
​​​​​​​​Day 1 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​​​Opening Submissions of Counsel
Ruakura Variation Commissioners' Version - 3 August 2016
​​​​​​​​0930-1045

1100-1236

1324-1542

1603-1708​​

​ ​ ​ ​
Luke O'Dwyer presentation - Strategic Overv​iew, Chapters 1 and 2​
Andrew Parsons presentation - Infrastructure
Jamie Sirl presentation - Open Spaces
Gavin Lister presentation - Landscape and Urban Design
​Malcolm Hunt presentation - Noise
Doug Saunders presentation - Feasibility
Alasdair Gray presentation - Transport
​​​​​​​​Day 2: Thursday 4 August 2016​ ​ ​
​​Schedule​​​​Tabled items​​Sound files​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Day 2 ​​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​​Tabled item 1 - Extract from Waikato Regional Policy Statement​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​09​30-1​020​

11.36-12.30
1322-1440​​​​
​ ​ ​ ​​
​Tabled item 2 - Proposed District Plan, Schedule 9D Significant Trees
​Tabled item 3​ - Proposed District Plan, Appendix 8 Historic Heritage​
​Murray Kivell presentation - Chapter 3.7 Structure Plans
Paula Rolfe presentation - Chapters 11 Ruakura Industrial Park Zone, 23 Subdivision and 25.8 Noise and Vibration
​Laura Galt presentation - Chapters 15 Open Space Zones and 25 Citywide, and Appendix 17 Planning Maps
Sam Le Heron presentation ​- Chapters 4 Residential Zone, 8 Knowledge Zone, 10, Ruakura Logistics Zone, 25.7 Network Utilities, and Appendices 1 District Plan Administration and 2 Structure Plans​
​​​​​​​​Day 3: Friday 5 August 2016​ ​ ​
​​Schedule​​​​Tabled items​​Sound files​
​​​​​​​​​​​Day 3 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​​ ​ ​
​Tabled item 1 - Statement from Progressive Enterprises​​​​​​​​​​​0928-1013

​​1036-1234​ ​​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​

​Tabled item 2 - Statement from DSE Nominees
​​Tabled item 3 - ANG and SL Clarke - further submission resubmitted
​Tabled item 4 - L Kellaway, L Beaumont and J Adam Statement
and Appendix A
​Tabled item 5 - Statement from Z Energy
​​Future Proof Implementation Committee - Evidence submitted by K Tremaine 14 July 2016​ 
​NZTA presentation - Robert Swears and Dylan Gardiner
Tabled attachment to Dylan Gardiner's presentation
​Waikato Regional Council presentation - Dylan Gardiner
Fellowship Baptist Ch​urch and D Madarang Submission by Jonathon Millar
​Statement of Bill Cowie representing the Ruakura Residents Group
Statement of Nick Roberts for Bill Cowie and the Ruakura Residents Group
​Statement of WD Burton for AgResearch and Innovation Waikato Limited
​​​​​​Day 4: Tuesday 9 August 2016​ ​ ​
​​Schedule​​​​Tabled items​​Sound files​
​​​​​​​​​​Day 4​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​Representation by Natasha Carmichael​​​​​​​​​​0900-1025

1040-1205

1330-1508

1609-1643​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Submission by Graeme Goodwin
​Statement of Alan and Barbara Julian
Statement of Russell Cooper
​Statement by Derrick Marsters
Submission by Jenny West (Silverdate Residents Group)
​Submission by Jenny West (Fairview Downs Residents & Ratepaters Association)
Statement of Evidence of Pastor Ray Pickett
Fairview Downs Residents and Owners Association presented by Deborah Fisher
​​Thee maps tabled by Lachlan Muldowney (Tompkins Wake)
​​Jenny Bothwell - notes
Tabled item - Subdivision Resource Consent
​​​​​​Day 5: Monday 15 August 2016​ ​ ​
​​Schedule​​​​Tabled items​​​​Sound files​
​ ​​​​​​​​​​Day 5​  ​ ​ ​​​Legal submissions on behalf of Tainui Group Holdings Limited by Jim Milne​​​​​​​​​​0858-0930

1055-1235
 ​
1336-1535​ ​​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Presentation on behalf of Tainui Group Holdings Limited by Peter Hall and 
Revised wording  
Presentation on behalf of Tainui Group Holdings Limited by Jon Styles
​Presentation on behalf of Waikato-Tainui by Parekawhia McLean
​Presentation on behalf of Tainui Group Holdings Limited by John Goodwin
​Statement of Supplementary Evidence on behalf of Tainui Group Holdings Limited by Mark Apeldoorn
​Presentation on behalf of Tainui Group Holdings Limited by Mark Apeldoorn
Presentation on behalf of Tainui Group Holdings Limited by Bill Mitchelmore
Presentation on behalf of Chedworth Properties Limited by Tony McLauchlan
Legal submissions on behalf of Chedworth Properties Limited by Jim Milne
​Evidence for Chedworth Properties Limited​ by Peter Hall
​Day 6: Tuesday 16 August 2016​ ​ ​
​​Schedule​​​​Tabled items​​​​Sound files​
​ ​​​​​​​​​​Day 6​  ​ ​ ​​​Submission by Gillian Denny
Email tabled by Gillian Denny
​​​​​​​​​​0928-0956​


Page reviewed: 17 Aug 2016 8:22am