About this site

​​​​​Site owner

This website is owned by Hamilton City Council, Garden Place, Hamilton, New Zealand.  This website is governed by the terms of use, privacy policy, disclaimer and copyright provisions of Hamilton City Council.

Contact details

See our Contact Us section for more information or use the feedback form on our Do It Online section.

Content disclaimer

Hamilton City Council has made every reasonable effort to provide current and accurate information on this website.

However, Council does not guarantee the accuracy and completeness of all information written and cannot accept responsibility for any actions taken from this information or information provided from any external links from this site.  Website users are advised to use their own judgement.

Council cannot guarantee uninterrupted and error-free access to the website and that all information downloaded from the site will be error-free or free from any defects.

Copyright

Unless otherwise stated, copyright in all material on this site belongs to Hamilton City Council.

Website visitors may reproduce, store and use the content of this website for personal, informational and non-commercial purposes only. Any material used from this website must have the source and copyright status of the material acknowledged.

Except as stated in the above, no portion of the content of this website, including text, graphics, photos and the Council logo, may be copied or used without the permission of the Council.

Find more information on the Hamilton City Council logo guidelines (see our Brand Manual) and find out how to contact us.

Privacy statement

Y​our privacy is important to us.  Our Privacy Statement covers:

  • What personal information we collect
  • When we collect your information
  • How we use your information
  • Sharing your information
  • Keeping your information secure and accurate
  • How long we hold personal information
  • Accessing and correcting your personal information
  • Who you can contact for further information

You can find our Privacy Statement here​

 Terms of us​e​

Agreement to terms

This website (the 'site'), is owned by Hamilton City Council, Garden Place, Hamilton, New Zealand ('we', 'our', 'Council').

These terms apply to the entire contents of the site, to any web feeds produced by the site and to any feedback or submissions provided through the site. By viewing and using the site, you will be deemed to agree to these Terms of Use.

Disclaimer

To the extent permitted by law:

  • Council disclaims and excludes all liability for any claim, loss, demand or damages of any kind whatsoever (including for negligence) arising out of or in connection with the use of either this website or the information, content or materials included on this site or on any website we link to.
  • All warranties, representations and guarantees (whether express, implied or statutory) are excluded, including without limit: suitability, fitness for purpose, accuracy or completeness of this website or the content on, or accessed through it
  • If the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 applies, you may have rights or remedies which are not excluded or limited by the above.
  • The exclusions and limits set out in these Terms of Use will also operate for the benefit of Council's relevant suppliers, licensors and agents which Council use to provide the website.

Continuity of ser​vice

Council makes no warranty or representation, express or implied, as to continuity of service. It reserves the right to suspend, terminate or otherwise alter access to some or all of the site's services at any time and without notice.

Your licence to us for contributions to the site​​

Other than personal information, which is covered under the Privacy Policy, any material you transmit or post to the site is considered non-confidential. This includes feedback or submissions you provide.

We do not claim to own your copyright material. You do, however, grant Council a non-exclusive, royalty-free and irrevocable licence to:

  • publish such material in any media and in any format, including:
    • on this or any other website
    • in hard copy publications
    • in email notifications or alerts
    • in web feeds, and
  • sub-license such material for re-use by others on the same terms as the licence you've granted Council.

Third party cop​​yright

If your contributions to the site include material in which copyright or other intellectual property is owned by a third party, you warrant that you have the right to use that material and to grant the licence referred to in, and on the terms of, the clause above. Unacceptable content

If your contributions to the site include material deemed unacceptable by Council, Council reserves the right to moderate, remove, delete or ban content or users for comments, messages, images or links, including but not limited to content that contains:

  • offensive language;
  • personal attacks of any kind;
  • improper comments that target any group or individual based on their ethnicity, race, gender, religion, faith or sexual preference; 
  • spam and/or trolling, including repeated posts/messages or marketing content;
  • infringe on copyrights or trademarks;
  • any other material we deem to be inappropriate;
  • 'trolling' - a term used for a person who purposefully attempts to aggravate, blame or direct abuse to get a response from you in order to inflame a situation further.

Indem​nity

You agree to indemnify Council for any loss, cost or expense suffered or incurred by Council as result of:

  • Your breach of warranties given under these Terms of Use
  • Intentional misuse of the site.
  • Your negligent acts or omissions.
  • Any claim brought against the Council by a third party in relation to your use of the site.

Registratio​n and credential obligations

When you register for online services, we collect the personal information you provide. This includes but is not limited to your name, contact details and date of birth. We may collect other personal information in any correspondence we have with you. See our Privacy Policy. ​

Sharing yo​ur information

We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • Any person or organisation we use to provide products or services to you on our behalf, where your personal information is necessary for the provision of those products or services.
  • Our agents, service providers (including website hosting providers) and any other third parties to the extent this is necessary to make our services and facilities available to you, or in connection with any of the purposes set out in this statement. We will only provide such third parties the relevant information required for the provision of the services, and the third parties are prohibited from using such personal information for any other purpose.
  • Council Controlled Organisations, in order to assist with the functions and services that they provide.
  • A third party if we are required to do so under any legislation, or in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations. This may include:
    • ​sharing footage from our CCTV or other surveillance cameras with the New Zealand Police or other public-sector agencies where criminal activity is reported or is the subject of an investigation or court proceedings;
    • governmental organisations, such as Inland Revenue Department or Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment; or
    • a debt collector agency to recover overdue materials or charges.
  • ​Any person to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal information.
  • Any person, if that information is publicly available. For example, information held on property files or our Rating Information Database, or livestream footage of Council and Committee meetings.
  • Elected members and the public when you make a submission or petition to the Council. Submissions may be made available in full (including the submitter's name and demographic information) on our website and at our main office.

We may contact you by phone or email in relation to your interaction with Council. If you provide us with an email address, we may send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising and other information that may be of interest to you, including our promotional partners. You are able to unsubscribe from our emails, newsletters and advertising materials using the 'unsubscribe' function on the email.

Online ​​Pa​yments

Payment may be made using only Visa or MasterCard credit cards or debit cards.

Returns/Refund Policy

Refund requests will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis. Requests must be in writing and when approved will only be returned onto the card which made payment. Refund requests must be approved by the staff with the appropriate delegated financial authority.​

Charges and delivery for Goods and Services

The fees and charges for Council services can be found at  Fees and Charges. Rate demands are invoiced separately to individual property owners in accordance with the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002.  All prices are in New Zealand dollars. Not all services are available for online payment. Details of provision of any goods and services, is dependant on the transaction. In many cases these are subject to legislative requirements.   

Information Security

Payments are made through a secure third-party website. However, you acknowledge and agree that Internet transmissions cannot be guaranteed to be entirely secure or private and any information provided by you (including credit card or debit card information) may be able to be read and/or intercepted by a third party.

To the extent permitted by law, Council shall have no liability for the interception and/or 'hacking' of any data or other unauthorised access to information provided by you for online payments. Council will meet its obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 to advise of any breaches of your privacy. 

Registration for online services

Some online services (including access to information and certain parts of this site) are only available to users who register for those services or for access. You must provide current, complete, and accurate information as part of any registration application. Council may reject an application for registration.

If you register for such online services or access, and create a username and password, you will be responsible for any use of online services and this site through use of your username and password, and must keep your username and password secure.

You are solely responsible for ensuring the security of your computing environment. If you suspect that your information or registration information has been compromised, contact Council immediately.

Legal Name

Hamilton City Council is based in New Zealand and all transactions will be billed in New Zealand dollars. The name that will appear on your statement will be "Hamilton City Council – eServices".

Governi​​ng Law

These Terms and Conditions are governed by New Zealand law. The New Zealand Courts have exclusive jurisdiction over any matter in connection with these Terms of Use.

Revisions to these Terms of Use

Council may revise these Terms of use at any time. Any such revisions take effect when this page is published.

Contact us for further information.

Emailinfo@hcc.govt.nz
Phone: +64 7 838 6699 (07 838 6699)
Visit us: Hamilton City Council Office - Municipal Building
Council Building, Garden Place, Hamilton, New Zealand.
Find us on Facebook

Facebook terms and conditions​​

Hamilton City Council’s Facebook page is designed to inform our community of the business of Hamilton City Council. It will keep you updated on decisions made by Council and provide general information on Council activities that may impact on your daily life while living and working in Hamilton. It will also be a channel for gauging opinions on topics of change or interest relating to Council activities.

We openly welcome your comments and encourage discussion. We ask that you are polite and respectful with your comments and views.

Once comments are posted, Hamilton City Council reserves the right to hide posts and comments, delete or ban users for comments, messages, images or links that contain:

  • offensive language;
  • personal attacks of any kind;
  • improper comments that target any group or individual based on their ethnicity, race, gender, religion, faith or sexual preference; 
  • spam and/or trolling, including repeated posts/messages or marketing content;
  • infringe on copyrights or trademarks;
  • misinformation;
  • any other material we deem to be inappropriate;
  • 'trolling' - a term used for a person who purposefully attempts to aggravate, blame or direct abuse to get a response from you in order to inflame a situation further.​

​F​acebook giveaway terms and conditions

Terms & Conditions

  • The promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed, administered by, or associated with, Facebook.
  • By entering the promotion, you agree to these terms and conditions.
  • Any decisions made by Hamilton City Council in regard to any part of the promotion are final and no correspondence will be entered into.
  • Hamilton City Council reserves the right to amend, change or cancel the promotion and/or the terms and conditions of the promotion at any time.
  • ​Only Hamilton residents are eligible to enter.
  • Hamilton City Council staff and their immediate family members are not eligible to enter.
  • Entries must be made within the timeframe specified in each post to be eligible.
  • Previous winners will not be eligible to enter for a period of 90 days.
  • The winner will be notified by Hamilton City Council via Facebook or through other contact details submitted when entering the promotion. Where attempts to contact the winner fail, Hamilton City Council reserve the right to select another winner.
  • Hamilton City Council reserves the right to offer alternative prizes of equal or lesser value in the event of unforeseen circumstances.
  • All prizes are non-transferable, non-refundable and cannot be exchanged for any cash alternatives, in whole or in part.
  • By accepting the award, each winner acknowledges that their name and photograph may be used by Hamilton City Council for publicity purposes. ​

​Links

The Council is not affiliated with any person whose goods or services are linked to or from the website or any linked site. The Council does not sponsor, endorse or approve of any of those goods or services. The Council cannot guarantee that external sites are accurate or that they will operate correctly.  

Further information:

Accessibility Help
Brand Manual
Contact Us 
Privacy Act 2020​ (NZ Legislation website)

Page reviewed: 15 Nov 2021 5:19pm