Finalists-announced-for-Waiclay-National-Ceramics-Award-2008

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

to receive our media releases direct to your inbox.

2008-12-08T00:00:00

8 December 2008 

Forty-eight finalists from throughout New Zealand have been selected from 90 entrants for the Waiclay National Ceramics Award 2008. The finalists' entries will go on display at Waikato Museum this week as part of an exhibition also featuring work by some of the country's most well known ceramic artists.

The Waiclay National Ceramic Award is renowned for promoting excellence in claywork – attracting entries by the country's most talented ceramic artists from as far as Dunedin and Kaitaia. This year is the fourth time the Waiclay National Ceramics Award has been held, with the inaugural event taking place in 2001 and going on to be held every two years.

With finalists selected by prominent artist Janet DeBoos, this year's exhibition aims to inspire visitors with a diverse and interesting range of different ceramic styles. It will feature 123 objects including work by specially invited guest artists Barry Brickell, Peter Collis, Penny Ericson, Mike O'Donald, Mark Mitchell, Peter Lange and Wi Taepa; and will showcase more unusual works including one piece created entirely from glaze.

"Judging and selecting for any ceramic exhibition is a privilege, and it puts the judge in a position of considerable responsibility," said DeBoos.

"I consider the participants, the audience and the content, coupled with the responsibility to oneself to choose the exhibited works with integrity. I hope my choices reflect the aims and aspirations of Waiclay and that the exhibition presents the works in their infinitely varied and variable expressions."

Waikato Museum Director Kate Vusoniwailala said the Museum is proud of its association with the event.

"The Waiclay National Ceramics Award successfully showcases another facet to the visual arts offer here at Waikato Museum," she said.

This year's winner will be announced at the awards ceremony and opening function this Friday [12 December]. As well as the premier award of $2000 sponsored by Waiclay, there will also be a Waikato award specifically for local potters of $750 sponsored by Waikato Society of Potters, and a merit award of $500 sponsored by Heritage Gallery (Cambridge).

The finalists' work will be exhibited at Waikato Museum from 13 December until 15 March 2009 and all works will be for sale.

The exhibition will also be supported with educational and public programmes aimed at encouraging participation in clay work. These programmes, held on 13-14 December, will include a judge's talk, forum, lecture and demonstration by Janet DeBoos, and 'Clay for Kids' session.

The full list of finalists is:

Name
Location
Title of work
Details
Catalogue number
Darryl Frost
Tasman
Looking at Yourself
Anagama woodfired, flax fibre clay
1
Darryl Frost
Tasman
Princess Vase
Anagama wood fired
2
Rick Rudd
Wanganui
Teapot
Earthenware
3
Rick Rudd
Wanganui
Teapot
Earthenware
4
Elena Renker
Auckland
2 Shino Vessels
Stoneware
7
Elena Renker
Auckland
Shino Pot
Stoneware
8
Brendan Adams
Auckland
Flight#8(void, ribs, skin, matter)
Eathenware, brass, ceramic/cement fondue
11
Brendan Adams
Auckland
States of Matter(void, substance,
structure, appearance)
Earthenware, Paperclay, Brass,
Stainless steel, ceramic/cement fondue
12
Renee Boyd
Auckland
Home, land and Sea
Stonewareclay wall sculpture
13
Graham Ambrose
Auckland
Galaxy 150
Earthenware
21
Owen Bartlett
Nelson
The Deep
Airated clay
24
Fran Maguire
Blenheim
Group of three cups
(Old English Roses-Cynthia Rose
Purley-Poor little dutch boy)
Stoneware
28
Anne Powell
Taupo
Shard Series 1
Porcelain, with glass shards
29
Anne Powell
Taupo
Shard Series 2
Porcelain, with glass shards
30
John Roy
Tauranga
Fall
earthenware
31
Helen Yau
Auckland
High Definition of Blue
Porcelain
32
Helen Yau
Auckland
WaiMagic
Porcelain stoneware
33
Caroline Earley
Nelson
Spring-white
stoneware
34
Caroline Earley
Nelson
Spring-blue
stoneware
35
Nicole Kolig
Dunedin
Pure
plinth-pureSTWclay,
leaves+pureArcanum Glaze
36
Nicole Kolig
Dunedin
Purely Glaze
Pure highfired three dimensional glaze
37
Peter Collis
Auckland
Still Life (Grey)
39
Duncan Shearer
Hamilton
Oil, Vinegar, Lemon
Woodfired soda glazed
41
Yi-Ming Lin
Leeston
Rolling Horse
Stoneware Paper Clay
43
Anneke Borren
Wellington
Set of 2 Floating Vases
Highfired stoneware - thrown
46
Jamie Quirk
Gisborne
Majority Decision Eye16 Noses8
Raku
48
Robert Rapson
Wellington
Opening Night Art Swank
Earthenware Stoneware Ceramic
49
Robert Rapson
Wellington
Shaw Savill Liner 'Southern Cross'
Earthenware Stoneware Ceramic
50
Simon Leong
Wellington
Free Wise Men
Earthenware salt glazed
52
Jenni Taris
Hamilton
Naked Clay
Terracotta, Burnished, terrasigullatta
53
Rene Goodfellow
Auckland
Metrosideros excelsa
Stoneware
54
Jane Matua
Rotorua
Collective
Rotorua wild clay stoneware
58
Rachel Carter
Auckland
Soft thrown bowls
Porcelain
61
Aimee McLeod
Wellington
Taniwha Series (Higgle and Jiggle)
Stoneware
62
Rod Davies
Kaitaia
Koru design ceramic panels
Terracotta
65
Fiona Tunnicliffe
Putaruru
Mrs Worthingtons Horse
none
66
Fiona Tunnicliffe
Putaruru
Cubist Horse
none
67
Gail Drake
Cambridge
Opening Night
Earthenware
68
Cheryl Oliver
Tauranga
"Adrift"
UV clay
70
Gaeleen Morley
Hawkes Bay
Teapot Form
Ceramic Earthenware
76
Gaeleen Morley
Hawkes Bay
Teapot Form
Ceramic Earthenware
77
Cat Thompson
Tauranga
My left I'
earthenware, glaze
78
Maureen Allison
Matamata
Earth Jug
roadside slips, oxides,
woodfired & electric fired
79
Merren Goodison
Raglan
Dream Thief
Stoneware
81
Merren Goodison
Raglan
Summer
Paperclay
82
Susan Flight
Raglan
Farm Boy'
earthenware with slips
84
Tim Holman
Unknown
Wahines little sister
Woodfired - local clay
87
John Parker
Auckland
Lattice Bowl
Paperclay
91

FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT:

Name: Kate Vusoniwailala
Designation: Museum Director
Tel (Direct): 07 838 6709
Mobile: 021 620 098
Fax (Direct): 07 838 6571
Email: kate.vusoniwailala@hcc.govt.nz

Name: Kylee Bruce
Designation: Communication Advisor
Tel (Direct): 07 838 6726
Mobile: 021 816 917
Fax (Direct): 07 838 6761
Email: kylee.bruce@hcc.govt.nz  

Page reviewed: 08 Dec 2008 12:00am