Final results of Hamilton City Council election declared

​​​​​​​​​​​​

to receive our media releases direct to your inbox.

15 October 2010

Hamilton City Council electoral officer Anthony Dick has officially declared the results of Saturday’s local election. The official declaration was made yesterday afternoon [14 October 2010].

The final results confirm that Julie Hardaker won the mayoral race by 956 votes.

The successful West Ward Councillors are confirmed as Martin Gallagher, John Gower, Ewan Wilson, Angela O’Leary, Dave Macpherson and Maria (Marijke) Westphal.

Gordon Chesterman, Pippa Mahood, Peter Bos, Roger Hennebry, Daphne Bell and Margaret Forsyth are confirmed as the successful Councillors in the East Ward.

The new Council will be officially sworn in next Friday, 22 October at 9am in the Hamilton City Council Reception Lounge.

The final results are:

MAYORAL ELECTION - (One (1) Candidate to be elected)

​Candidate Affiliation​ ​Votes Received ​Rank
Hardaker, Julie 13626 1​
Simcock, Bob​ Independent​ 12670​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
Hennebry, Roger​ Rates Control Team​ 5236​
Lewis, Lisa​ 987​
Gielen, Jack​ The Republic of New Zealand Party​ 432​
Johnstone, Andrew​ 431​
BLANK​ 535​
INFORMAL​ 100​
 

WEST WARD - (Six (6) Councillors to be elected)

Candidate Affiliation​ ​Votes Received ​Rank
Gallagher, Martin​ Independent​ 9983​ 1​
Gower, John​ Independent​ 7464​ 2​
Wilson, Ewan​ Independent​ 7392​ 3​
O'Leary, Angela​ Independent​ 6045​ 4​
Macpherson, Dave​ Independent​ 5129​ 5​
Westphal, Maria (Marijke)​ Independent​ 4940​ 6​
Phillips, Ronny​ Rates Control Team​ 4837​
Hennebry, Tania​ Rates Control Team​ 4458​
Cawood, Sharyn​ Independent​ 4440​
Williamson, Geoff​ Independent​ 4037​
Hamilton, Ryan​ Rates Control Team​ 3855​
Allen, Possum (Warren)​ Independent​ 3785​
King, Andrew​ Independent​ 3276​
Fletcher, Robin​ Independent​ 2803​
Busch, Annette​ Rates Control Team​ 2738​
Heritage, John​ Rates Control Team​ 2082​
Percy, Hugo​ Rates Control Team​ 2033​
Phillips, Christina (Tina)​ 1740​
Vernon, Ken​ Independent​ 1615​
Wikiriwhi, Tim​ Independent​ 1615​
Curtis, Robert​ 1089​
BLANK​ 221​
INFORMAL​ 128​

EAST WARD - (Six (6) Councillors to be elected)

​Candidate Affiliation​ Votes Received​ ​Rank
Chesterman, Gordon​ Independent​ 9062​ 1​
Mahood, Pippa​ Independent​ 7643​ 2​
Bos, Peter​ Independent​ 7249​ 3​
Hennebry, Roger​ Rates Control Team​ 7080​ 4​
Bell, Daphne​ Independent​ 6615​ 5​
Forsyth, Margaret​ Rates Control Team​ 6252​ 6
Mallett, Garry​ The Rates Cutter​ 5876​
Saunders, Glenda​ 5680​
Harding, Denise​ Rates Control Team​ 4935​
Buckley, Andrew​ Rates Control Team​ 4441​
Cargo, Jason​ Rates Control Team​ 4046​
Servian, Mark​ 4Hamilton​ 3869​
Metcalfe, Greig​ Independent​ 3544​
Dickson, Matiu​ Independent​ 3428​
MacLeod, Ross​ Independent​ 2599​
Hotene, Celia​ 2262​
Kowalewski, Clare​ 2013​
Lewis, Lisa​ 1863​
BLANK​ 380​
INFORMAL​ 81​
 
 
ENDS
FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT:
 
Name: Anthony Dick
Designation: Electoral Officer
Tel (Direct): 07 838 6883
Mobile: 021 775 653
Email: anthony.dick@hcc.govt.nz
 
Name: Kylee Bruce
Designation: Communication Executive
Tel (Direct): 07 838 6726
Mobile: 021 816 917
Email: kylee.bruce@hcc.govt.nz
Page reviewed: 15 Oct 2010 12:00am